Slide background

Four local authorities shortlisted for Legal Team of the Year

Four local authorities have been shortlisted for the Legal Team of the Year in the Local Government Legal Awards 2016.

The four departments in the running are:

  • Nottinghamshire Legal Services
  • Suffolk Legal Team
  • Leeds Legal Services
  • Gateshead Commercial Law Team

The winners will be announced at a ceremony on 18 November 2016 at the Queen’s Hotel in Leeds, with comedian Alun Cochrane as master of ceremonies. Tickets are available at a cost of £55 for local government lawyers by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Prices include a sparking reception with canapes, a three-course dinner with wine, coffee and entertainment.

The shortlists for the other categories are as follows:

Article continues below...


CILEX Lawyer of the Year

  • Drew Thompson from Suffolk County Council
  • Adijat Egbeobi from Southwark LBC
  • Thomas Richard Owen from Conwy County Borough Council
  • Robert Baldwin from the City of Wolverhampton Council
  • Ruth Griffiths from Peterborough City Council

Governance Lawyer/Team of the Year

  • Paul Cummins & Ben Bix from Horsham District Council
  • Norman Coombe from Southwark LBC
  • The Governance Team from the City of Wolverhampton Council

Junior Lawyer of the Year

  • Phillip Hopkins from Nplaw Norfolk County Council
  • Kate Hiller from Warwickshire County Council
  • Martin Ricks from Suffolk County Council
  • Emma Bethell from Suffolk County Council
  • Sarah Morton from North Yorkshire County Council

Litigation Lawyer/Team of the Year

  • Martin Ricks from Suffolk County Council
  • The Criminal Litigation Team at Hackney LBC
  • Donald Adams from Bracknell Forest
  • The Litigation & Governance Team at City of Wolverhampton Council

Local Government Legal Professional of the Year

  • Graham Cole from Luton Borough Council
  • John Crosse from Wakefield MDC
  • Emma Bethell from Suffolk County Council
  • Pauline Campbell from Hackney LBC

People Related Lawyer/Team of the Year

  • Children & Adults Social Care Team at Leeds City Council
  • The Children’s Team at North Yorkshire County Council
  • Social Care & Safeguarding Team at Suffolk County Council
  • Social Care (Preventing Violent Extremism) Team at Tower Hamlets LBC
  • The Community Law Team at Wakefield MDC
  • The Child Protection Team at Nplaw Norfolk
  • The Social Care & Education Team at the City of Wolverhampton
  • The Adult Social Care & Health Team at Wakefield MDC

Place Related Lawyer/Team of the Year

  • Legal Planning & Property Team at Durham County Council
  • Emma Bethell from Suffolk County Council
  • The Property & Development Team at Leeds City Council
  • The Litigation & Governance Team at the City of Wolverhampton

Innovative Lawyer/Innovation Team of the Year

  • Legal Services at Nottinghamshire County Council
  • The Legal Team at Suffolk County Council
  • The Practice Support; Social & Education Teams at London Borough of Merton t/a South London Legal Partnership
  • Legal Services at Warwickshire County Council

Project Lawyer/Team of the Year

  • Victoria Newbold from Warwickshire County Council
  • The Commercial Legal Team at Hackney LBC
  • Commissioning Team, Projects Programmes and Procurement Unit at Leeds City Council
  • Emma Bethell from Suffolk County Council
  • Cathryn Moore from North Yorkshire County Council
  • Patrick Houghton from Gateshead Borough Council

Commenting on the shortlists, Lawyers in Local Government said: “The standard this year was just as impressive as on previous years and whilst not every nomination could go through, the professional standard across England & Wales marks our sector out. Well done to everyone.”

Slide background